Skip to Main Content
Format

Annual Balance Sheet (Millions)

Assets
Assets (Millions)12/31/201512/31/201612/31/201712/31/2018
Cash And Cash Equivalents825.00882.005.004.00
Cash, Cash Equivalents And Short Term Investments825.00882.005.004.00
Accounts Receivable696.00840.00959.00976.00
Other Receivables226.0093.00184.0077.00
Recievables Adjustments Allowances-23.00-32.00-30.00-17.00
Receivables1,129.001,057.001,322.001,247.00
Other Current Assets160.00203.00171.00138.00
Current Assets$2,480.00$2,142.00$1,525.00$1,598.00
Mineral Properties70,641.0071,253.0072,342.0071,979.00
Land And Improvements----126.00106.00
Buildings And Improvements----1,093.001,053.00
Machinery Furniture Equipment----580.00401.00
Other Properties3,022.002,082.00203.00176.00
Gross PPE73,663.0073,335.0074,344.0073,715.00
Accumulated Depreciation-59,365.00-62,726.00-63,664.00-64,685.00
Net PPE14,298.0010,609.0010,680.009,030.00
Investments And Advances136.00------
Financial Assets246.000.000.0076.00
Other Non Current Assets290.00277.00220.00243.00
Total Non Current Assets$14,834.00$10,886.00$10,900.00$9,349.00
Total Assets$17,314.00$13,028.00$12,425.00$10,947.00
Liabilities And Shareholder Equity
Liabilities And Shareholder Equity (Millions)12/31/201512/31/201612/31/201712/31/2018
Accounts Payable944.00672.00654.00763.00
Total Tax Payable37.0032.0043.00108.00
Dividends Payable0.00------
Payables981.00704.00697.00871.00
Interest Payable101.00113.00137.00141.00
Current Accrued Expenses752.00722.00353.00399.00
Payables And Accrued Expenses1,733.001,426.001,050.001,270.00
Other Current Borrowings381.00503.0052.00381.00
Current Debt381.00503.0052.00381.00
Current Debt And Capital Lease Obligation381.00503.0052.00381.00
Current Deferred Revenue169.0071.0074.0073.00
Current Deferred Liabilities169.0071.0074.0073.00
Other Current Liabilities1,138.001,409.00966.00902.00
Current Liabilities$3,685.00$3,648.00$2,356.00$2,828.00
Long Term Provisions452.00247.00162.00155.00
Long Term Debt10,311.009,938.009,921.007,341.00
Long Term Capital Lease Obligation29.000.00----
Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligation10,340.009,938.009,921.007,341.00
Derivative Product Liabilities60.0015.004.000.00
Other Non Current Liabilities380.00383.00354.00156.00
Total Non Current Liabilities Net Minority Interest$11,232.00$10,583.00$10,441.00$7,652.00
Preferred Stock3,062.001,771.001,671.001,671.00
Common Stock7.009.009.009.00
Capital Stock3,069.001,780.001,680.001,680.00
Retained Earnings-13,202.00-17,474.00-16,525.00-15,660.00
Additional Paid In Capital12,403.0014,486.0014,437.0014,378.00
Treasury Stock33.0027.0031.0031.00
Gains Losses Not Affecting Retained Earnings-99.00-96.00-57.00-23.00
Stockholders Equity$2,138.00-$1,331.00-$496.00$344.00
Minority Interest$259.00$128.00$124.00$123.00
Total Liabilities And Shareholder Equity$17,314.00$13,028.00$12,425.00$10,947.00
Supplemental
Supplemental (Millions)12/31/201512/31/201612/31/201712/31/2018
Capital Lease Obligations$29.00$0.00----
Preferred Stock Equity$3,062.00$1,771.00$1,671.00$1,671.00
Common Stock Equity-$924.00-$3,102.00-$2,167.00-$1,327.00
Total Capitalization$12,449.00$8,607.00$9,425.00$7,685.00
Due from Related Parties Current$230.00$156.00$209.00$211.00
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest$14,917.00$14,231.00$12,797.00$10,480.00
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest$2,397.00-$1,203.00-$372.00$467.00
Opens a modal dialogOpens a modal dialogOpen flyout contentOpens a new window