Skip to Main Content
Format

Annual Balance Sheet (Millions)

Assets
Assets (Millions)12/31/201412/31/201512/31/201612/31/2017
Fixed Maturity Investments0.00------
Equity Investments680.261,940.892,839.843,621.55
Trading Assets1,633.581,279.14879.86606.40
Security Agree To Be Resell------27.96
Short Term Investments1,300.871,076.94741.53415.66
Other Invested Assets14.591.711.200.33
Total Investments$3,629.30$4,298.69$4,462.43$4,671.91
Cash And Cash Equivalents$30.47$46.90$52.15$80.57
Restricted Cash And Cash Equivalents$14.03$13.00$9.67$15.68
Accounts Receivable113.9172.7885.0081.05
Receivables$113.91$72.78$85.00$81.05
Accrued Investment Income$20.02$25.62$29.26$31.39
Prepaid Assets$57.29$40.49$229.44$386.51
Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs$12.00$14.27$14.13$16.99
Deferred Tax Assets700.20577.95411.80229.57
Net PPE$27.25$46.80$70.67$87.04
Goodwill191.93195.17195.1710.92
Other Intangible Assets96.3194.2581.0653.29
Goodwill And Other Intangible Assets$288.24$289.42$276.23$64.21
Assets Of Discontinued Operations$1,736.44$0.00----
Other Assets$213.18$216.20$222.42$235.98
Total Assets$6,842.34$5,642.10$5,863.17$5,900.88
Liabilities And Shareholder Equity
Liabilities And Shareholder Equity (Millions)12/31/201412/31/201512/31/201612/31/2017
Unpaid Loss And Loss Reserve1,533.37976.40760.27507.59
Unearned Premiums644.50680.30681.22723.94
Total Policy Holders Liabilities2,177.871,656.701,441.491,231.53
Accounts Payable26.678.296.85--
Payables26.678.296.85--
Payables And Accrued Expenses26.678.296.85--
Long Term Debt1,192.301,219.451,069.541,027.07
Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligation1,192.301,219.451,069.541,027.07
Total Deposits----158.00288.40
Other Liabilities1,273.75269.02321.86353.85
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest$4,670.59$3,145.17$2,990.89$2,900.84
Common Stock0.210.220.230.23
Capital Stock0.210.220.230.23
Retained Earnings406.81691.74997.891,116.33
Additional Paid In Capital2,531.512,716.622,779.892,754.28
Treasury Stock892.96893.18893.33893.89
Gains Losses Not Affecting Retained Earnings51.49-18.48-12.4023.09
Stockholders Equity$2,171.75$2,496.93$2,872.29$3,000.04
Total Liabilities And Shareholder Equity$6,842.34$5,642.10$5,863.17$5,900.88
Supplemental
Supplemental (Millions)12/31/201412/31/201512/31/201612/31/2017
Total Capitalization$3,364.05$3,716.39$3,941.82$4,027.11
Common Stock Equity$2,171.75$2,496.93$2,872.29$3,000.04
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest$2,171.75$2,496.93$2,872.29$3,000.04
Opens a modal dialogOpens a modal dialogOpen flyout contentOpens a new window